As soon as you visit our website www.driftlydigital.com or contact us, we receive information about you. In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with that information. We always handle your information carefully and store it securely. If you have questions or want to know what information we have about you, please contact us. We may adjust this privacy statement if we find it necessary. Therefore, we recommend that you review this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes. This privacy statement was last modified on November 1, 2023.

1. When do you apply this privacy statement?

This privacy statement applies to all personal data that we process and to all domains related to us. It concerns the personal data of anyone who has ever been in contact with us or has visited our website, such as visitors, customers, and business contacts. Personal data are all data that can be traced back to you as an individual, such as your name, telephone number, IP address, customer number, or browsing behavior. If you want to know more about personal data, please visit the website of the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

2. Who uses my data?

Driftly Digital is responsible for the website www.driftlydigital.com and thus the responsible organization for the use of your personal data as described in this privacy statement. The complete details are:

DRIFTLY GROUP SL (Driftly Digital)
World Trade Centre
Edif. Sur, 2nd Floor
08039, Barcelona, Spain

3. Whose data do we use?

We process the personal data of everyone who has been in contact with us or has visited our website. This includes visitors, private customers, business customers, and contacts of our partners.

4. How do we get your data?

We receive data directly from you as soon as you:

  • fill in details on our website
  • contact us via email, phone, or in other ways
  • Use services from Driftly Digital

5. Which data do we use?

We use the following data:

  • name
  • residential or business address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • payment details

6. What do we use your data for?

We only use your personal data for the purpose we are allowed to use it:

  • we use your data because we want to give you the best service as a customer and we can’t do that without this information

7. Consent

When you contact Driftly Digital or choose to use our services, you give us permission to collect, process, and store your personal information as described in this privacy statement. The consent includes, but is not limited to, the processing of name, address, email address, telephone number, and payment details.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@driftlydigital.com. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

8. How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for as long as required by law and as long as necessary for the purpose for which we use your data. For example, as long as you are a customer with us, we keep your data for the legal retention period of seven years. After that, we only keep your data for statistical purposes and to deal with any complaints or legal matters. If you want to know more about how long we keep specific data of yours, please contact us.

9. Who do we share your data with?

Your personal data is only used by us. We will never share your personal data with others.

10. Where do we store your data?

We process your data within the European Economic Area (EEA). This means that we also store your data within the EEA. In some cases, your personal data are processed outside the EEA. Unfortunately, the rules in those countries do not always offer the same protection of personal data as in the EEA. Therefore, we have ensured that your personal data are protected just as well in that case as here. We have done this by making arrangements with those who handle your data outside the EEA. This keeps your data safe. If you have any questions about this, please feel free to contact us.

11. How secure is your data with us?

We have done a lot to secure your data both organizationally and technically as well as possible. We have secured our systems and various means of communication to ensure that your data does not fall into the hands of others. Your data is safe with us. We also ensure that your data is only used by people who have received our permission to do so. If you have questions about the specific way of securing, please contact us.

12. What can you ask from us?

Because we use your personal data, you have several rights. We list these rights below for you.

Right to information
We must explain to you in an understandable and clear manner what we do with your data and what control you have over it. That is why we explain in detail in this privacy statement which data we collect from you and how we handle your data.

Right of access
You may always ask us to view the data that we have about you.

Right to rectification
You may ask us to correct your data if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to object
You may object to the processing of your data if you disagree with the way we handle your personal data. This right applies to the data we use for direct marketing. For example, you can indicate that you no longer wish to receive emails from us. This also applies to personalized recommendations on our website.

Right to data portability
If you are a customer with us or have given permission for the use of your data, you may ask us to send you the digital data we have about you. This way, you can transfer that data to another organization if you wish.

Right to restriction
You may ask us to restrict the use of your data. This means that in certain cases we may only store your data but not use it.

Right to be forgotten
You may ask us to delete all the data that we have about you. We will then delete all data that can be traced back to you. In some cases, we cannot or may not delete your data yet. For example, we have to keep some data for 7 years for the tax authorities.

Right to file a complaint
You may file a complaint about the way we handle your data. If you have a complaint, we would like to resolve it for you. Please contact us for this. You may also submit your complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Of course, we hope it does not come to that, but in the extreme case, you may also go to court. In that case, it is the court in the place of establishment of Driftly Digital that will handle your complaint.

How do I submit a request or complaint?
Send your request or complaint to us via info@driftlydigital.com. We will process your request or complaint within 30 days. If there are multiple requests or complaints or if your request or complaint is complex, this may take more time. In that case, we will contact you no later than within 60 days. We may ask you to identify yourself. In that case, we request your details to ensure that you are the correct person whose personal data it is.

13. What rules apply to this privacy statement?

Our privacy statement must meet various conditions. These conditions can mainly be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In addition, the general rules according to Dutch law apply to our privacy statement.

14. What cookies do we use?

You can specify which data we may use from you. If you have given us permission to personalize your profile based on your browsing and search behavior, we can tailor our website especially for you, making it easier and more personal to use. We do this with the help of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hardware when you visit our website.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • functional cookies, such as session and login cookies for tracking session and login information
  • anonimized analytical cookies, to gain insight into the visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages, and topics
  • non-anonymized analytical cookies, to gain insight into the visits to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages, and topics
  • tracking cookies such as advertising cookies that are intended for displaying relevant advertisements

More specifically, we use, among others, the following cookies:

  • Meta (Facebook/Instagram) Ads
  • Google (& YouTube) Ads
  • TikTok Ads
  • LinkedIn Ads
  • Twitter (X) Ads
  • Pinterest Ads

15. Do you have a question about this privacy statement?

If you have a question about our privacy statement, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to info@driftlydigital.com. We are happy to help.